MathsGee Answers is Zero-Rated (You do not need data to access) on: Telkom |Dimension Data | Rain | MWEB
First time here? Checkout the FAQs!
x
Institutions: Global |ALU | Ekurhuleni Libraries | Joburg Libraries | Tshwane Libraries | TUT | UCT | UJ | UNISA | UP | UZ | Wits | Invest in Zim

MathsGee is Zero-Rated (You do not need data to access) on: Telkom |Dimension Data | Rain | MWEB

1 like 0 dislike
192 views

Please help me solve this  quadratic equation

$$x^2 + 2x+1=0 $$

 

in Mathematics by Diamond (60,608 points) | 192 views

2 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
Best answer

 

I am going to use the factoring method to solve this quadratic equation.

\[x^2+2x+1=0\]

The equation is already in the form $ax^2+bx+c=0$, so $a=1, b=2 , c=1$

1. List all factor pairs of $a*c$

  • $1 \times 1$
  • $-1\times -1$

2. Identify factors that add up to $b$

  • Since $b=2$ then $1\times 1$ is the combination that adds up to $2$

3. Rewrite  in factored form: \[(x+1)(x+1) =0\]

4. Since we know that if two number multiply each other and the product is $0$ then one of the two or both are zero (zero-product principle),  then

\[x+1=0 \rightarrow x = -1\]

or

\[x+1=0 \rightarrow x = -1\]

 

therefore $x= -1 $ twice.

 

by Diamond (60,608 points)
edited by
0 like 2 dislike
No view here.....
by Diamond (42,256 points)
1 0
Which no view?