Get Your Answer Fast Within An Hour
First time here? Checkout the FAQs!
x

*Math Image Search only works best with zoomed in and well cropped math screenshots. Check DEMO

0 like 0 dislike
547 views
The sum of two consecutive natural numbers is 47. What are those numbers?
in Mathematics by Platinum (129,882 points) | 547 views

4 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
Best answer
n + (n+1) = 47

2n +1 = 47

2n = 47 - 1

n = 46/2

n = 23

therefore n+1 = 24

(23 and 24 are the consecutive answers)
by Platinum (129,882 points)
0 0
1 like 0 dislike
23 and 24 add up to 47
by Wooden Status (294 points)
1 like 0 dislike
23 and 24. adding them together they amount to 47
by Wooden Status (390 points)
0 like 0 dislike
x+(x+1)=47

2x+1=47

2x=46

x=23

numbers are 23 and 24
by Diamond (52,784 points)