We donate 60% of ad revenue towards data for learners who need it the most.
First time here? Checkout the FAQs!
x
Institutions: Global | TUT | UCT | UJ | UZ | Wits

0 votes
38 views
What is uniform circular motion?
in Physics by Diamond (55,076 points)
recategorized by | 38 views

3 Answers

+1 vote
it is a motion of an object in a circle at a constant speed, for example a car turning through a curve in a race track.
by Wooden (1,144 points)
+1 vote
Uniform circular motion means that the magnitude of the velocity is a constant, and the direction of the velocity changes at a constant rate.
by Wooden (156 points)
+1 vote
A uniform circular motion is when an object moves at an unchanging speed in a circular path which has an unchanging distance when measured from the middle of a rotation.
by Wooden (498 points)

Welcome to MathsGee Answers, Africa’s largest free personalized study network that helps people find answers to homework problems and connect with experts for improved outcomes.


*Inspired by Ecosia, MathsGee pledges that 60% of the revenue from the displayed adverts will be used to buy data for South African learners who need it the most.


Enter your email address:

Wellness For Entrepreneurs

Episode 23: How to lead, manage strategy, and execute, with Dr. Alex Granger
Posted on Thursday February 25, 2021

Entrepreneurs are often building the plane, cleaning it, and flying it all at once. They must plan and execute their strategies all at the same time. How do they become excellent at leading...

Click Here To Read More.
 

Special Episode: Nuts and Bolts Book Review
Posted on Sunday February 21, 2021

We are doing a book review and you could be a winner! Dr. McLean Sibanda is the author of Nuts and Bolts – a book about strengthening the innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystems of Africa....

Click Here To Read More.
 

Episode 22: How to spot new opportunities, with Kwame Bekoe
Posted on Thursday February 18, 2021

Entrepreneurs discover or create opportunities that ultimately lead to some of our favourite products and solutions to real pressing problems. But how exactly do they spot these opportunities in...

Click Here To Read More.
 

Episode 21: How high growth entrepreneurs think, with Jito Kayumba
Posted on Thursday February 11, 2021

Do you have a high growth mindset? High growth enterprises are rare and their founders have a unique way of thinking. I spoke to Jito Kayumba, a Private Equity investor and partner at Kukula...

Click Here To Read More.
 

Episode 20: How to deal with rejection in business
Posted on Thursday February 04, 2021

There is an old saying that goes champions eat “no” for breakfast. It is true for entrepreneurs. I recently spoke at an incubator – Women Enabled Enterprises – celebrating the entrepreneurs who...

Click Here To Read More.
 

|STEM Gender Equality | ZOOM | Slack | eBook