Get Your Answer Fast Within An Hour
First time here? Checkout the FAQs!
x

*Math Image Search only works best with zoomed in and well cropped math screenshots. Check DEMO

5 like 0 dislike
11,055 views
The variance of a sample of 169 observations equals 576. The standard deviation of the sample equals:
in Data Science & Statistics by Platinum (129,882 points)
edited by | 11,055 views

3 Answers

5 like 0 dislike
Best answer

The standard deviation is the measure of how the data differs from the mean. The equation is as follows:Standard Deviation 

The equation inside the square root is the equation for the variance.

There for the answer is the 24.

by Wooden Status (632 points)
selected by
1 like 0 dislike
The standard deviation of the sample equals 24. The square root of 576.
by Wooden Status (492 points)
1 like 0 dislike
standard deviation is the squre root of a given sample space which is 24 at this case
by Wooden Status (454 points)