MathsGee Answers is Zero-Rated (You do not need data to access) on: Telkom | Dimension Data | Rain | MWEB
First time here? Checkout the FAQs!
x
MathsGee is Zero-Rated (You do not need data to access) on: Telkom |Dimension Data | Rain | MWEB

0 like 0 dislike
679 views
An auto analyst is conducting a satisfaction survey, sampling from a list of 10,000 new car buyers. The list includes 2,500 Ford buyers, 2,500 GM buyers, 2,500 Honda buyers, and 2,500 Toyota buyers. The analyst selects a sample of 400 car buyers, by randomly sampling 100 buyers of each brand.Is this an example of a simple random sample? Give a reason for your answer.
in Data Science & Statistics by Diamond (75,948 points) | 679 views

2 Answers

3 like 0 dislike
Best answer

Simple Random Sampling: Is  a sampling technique where every item in the population has an even (equal) chance and likelihood of being selected in the sample.

In this question there is an equal number of variants of car manufacturing but the  analyst makes sure to  get 100 from every car manufacturer, this technique already shows some system to his sampling therefore it cannot be simple random sampling.

by Wooden (620 points)
selected by
0 like 0 dislike
I dont understand? Huh....
by Bronze Status (8,142 points)