Get Help And Discuss STEM Concepts From Math To Data Science & Financial Literacy
STEM Gender Equality | Join us on ZOOM | Spreading Mathematical Happiness

Help The Education Support Forum through MathsGee serve learners across Africa with a DONATION

0 like 0 dislike
124 views
A Soccer Ball of mass 420 g is kicked at 20 m/s toward the goal post. Calculate the momentum of the ball.
in Grade 12 Physical Sciences by Diamond (49,550 points) | 124 views

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
Best answer
Identify what information is given and what is asked for:
mass of the ball
Velocity of the ball

mass of the ball must be converted to S.I. units 420g = 0.42kg

$p=m \times v$
$=0.42 \times 20$
$=8.4$ kg.m/s in the direction of the goal post, because your answer is positive. If your answer had been negative the direction would be away from the goal post.
by Diamond (49,550 points)
0 like 0 dislike
P= MV      420g = 0.42kg

P = (0.42)( 20)

    = 8.4 kg.m.s^-1 toward the post
by Wooden (160 points)