1 like 0 dislike
142 views

Please help me solve this  quadratic equation

$$x^2 + 2x+1=0 $$

 

in Grade 10 Maths by Platinum (110k points) | 142 views

2 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
Best answer

 

I am going to use the factoring method to solve this quadratic equation.

\[x^2+2x+1=0\]

The equation is already in the form $ax^2+bx+c=0$, so $a=1, b=2 , c=1$

1. List all factor pairs of $a*c$

  • $1 \times 1$
  • $-1\times -1$

2. Identify factors that add up to $b$

  • Since $b=2$ then $1\times 1$ is the combination that adds up to $2$

3. Rewrite  in factored form: \[(x+1)(x+1) =0\]

4. Since we know that if two number multiply each other and the product is $0$ then one of the two or both are zero (zero-product principle),  then

\[x+1=0 \rightarrow x = -1\]

or

\[x+1=0 \rightarrow x = -1\]

 

therefore $x= -1 $ twice.

 

by Platinum (110k points)
0 like 2 dislike
No view here.....
by Diamond (79.3k points)
1 0
Which no view?

No related questions found

Welcome to MathsGee Open Question and Answer Bank, a platform, where you can ask Maths and Science questions and receive answers from other members of the community. Help is always 100% FREE!
MathsGee QnA is the knowledge-sharing community where millions of students and experts put their heads together to crack their toughest homework questions.

Enter your email address: