Get Help And Discuss STEM Concepts From Math To Data Science & Financial Literacy
STEM Gender Equality | Join us on ZOOM | Spreading Mathematical Happiness

MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

0 like 0 dislike
60 views
The sum of two consecutive natural numbers is 47. What are those numbers?
in Grade 8 Maths by Diamond (50,951 points) | 60 views

4 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
Best answer
n + (n+1) = 47

2n +1 = 47

2n = 47 - 1

n = 46/2

n = 23

therefore n+1 = 24

(23 and 24 are the consecutive answers)
by Diamond (50,951 points)
0 0
1 like 0 dislike
23 and 24 add up to 47
by Wooden (163 points)
1 like 0 dislike
23 and 24. adding them together they amount to 47
by Wooden (286 points)
0 like 0 dislike
x+(x+1)=47

2x+1=47

2x=46

x=23

numbers are 23 and 24
by Diamond (39,663 points)