Quality Learning Support For All
First time here? Checkout the FAQs!
x

*Math Image Search only works best with SINGLE, zoomed in, well cropped images of math. No selfies and diagrams please :)

For Example

Math Image Search 1
Math Image Search 2

Join the MathsGee Club for exclusive quizzes, courses and interactive content without ads.



ASK - ANSWER - COMMENT - VOTE - CREATE


Sites: Global Q&A | Wits | MathsGee Club | Joburg Libraries | StartUps | Zimbabwe | OER

MathsGee is Zero-Rated (You do not need data to access) on: Telkom |Dimension Data | Rain | MWEB

0 like 0 dislike
181 views
The sum of two consecutive natural numbers is 47. What are those numbers?
in Mathematics by Diamond (88,334 points) | 181 views

4 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
Best answer
n + (n+1) = 47

2n +1 = 47

2n = 47 - 1

n = 46/2

n = 23

therefore n+1 = 24

(23 and 24 are the consecutive answers)
by Diamond (88,334 points)
0 0
1 like 0 dislike
23 and 24 add up to 47
by Wooden (294 points)
1 like 0 dislike
23 and 24. adding them together they amount to 47
by Wooden (392 points)
0 like 0 dislike
x+(x+1)=47

2x+1=47

2x=46

x=23

numbers are 23 and 24
by Diamond (44,680 points)