Get Help And Discuss STEM Concepts From Math To Data Science & Financial Literacy
STEM Gender Equality | Join us on ZOOM | Spreading Mathematical Happiness

MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

0 like 0 dislike
53 views
Solve $5(p - 1) - (1 - 2p) = 8$
in Grade 8 Maths by Diamond (50,951 points) | 53 views

2 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
Best answer
5p-5-1+2p=8

7p=8+6

7p=14

p=2
by Wooden (3,935 points)
selected by
1 like 0 dislike
expand first

5p-5-1+2p=8

7p=8+6

7p=14

p=2
by Diamond (39,663 points)