Get Help And Discuss STEM Concepts From Math To Data Science & Financial Literacy
STEM Gender Equality | Join us on ZOOM | Spreading Mathematical Happiness | Join Us on Slack

MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

1 like 0 dislike
1,368 views
A workman cuts off $\frac{1}{5}$ of a pipe. The piece he cut off was 3 metres long. How many metres long was the original pipe?
in Grade 9 Maths by Diamond (50,996 points) | 1,368 views

2 Answers

2 like 0 dislike
Best answer
$\dfrac{1}{5} \times  Y = 3 m$

$Y= 3 \times 5$

$Y= 15 m$  as original piece
by Diamond (39,701 points)
selected by
0 like 0 dislike
5/1x 3 = 15 metres
by Wooden (3,935 points)

Welcome to MathsGee Q&A Bank, Africa’s largest personalized STEM and Financial Literacy education network that helps people find answers to problems, connect with others and take action to improve their outcomes.


MathsGee Q&A is the STEM and Financial Literacy knowledge-sharing community where students and experts put their heads together to crack their toughest questions.


MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

Enter your email address:

11,670 questions
9,585 answers
100 comments
10,506 users