Quality Learning Support For All
First time here? Checkout the FAQs!
x
MathsGee is Zero-Rated (You do not need data to access) on: Telkom |Dimension Data | Rain | MWEB

1 like 0 dislike
1,605 views
A workman cuts off $\frac{1}{5}$ of a pipe. The piece he cut off was 3 metres long. How many metres long was the original pipe?
in Mathematics by Diamond (81,060 points) | 1,605 views

2 Answers

2 like 0 dislike
Best answer
$\dfrac{1}{5} \times  Y = 3 m$

$Y= 3 \times 5$

$Y= 15 m$  as original piece
by Diamond (44,170 points)
selected by
0 like 0 dislike
5/1x 3 = 15 metres
by Wooden (4,032 points)