Get Help And Discuss STEM Concepts From Math To Data Science & Financial Literacy
STEM Gender Equality | Join us on ZOOM | Spreading Mathematical Happiness

MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

0 like 0 dislike
63 views
Simplify $(x+ 3)^2 + 4$
in Grade 9 Maths by Diamond (50,514 points) | 63 views

3 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
Best answer
Simplify means to remove brackets and add/subtract like terms.

$(x+3)^{2} + 4$

$= x^{2} + 6x +9 +4$

$= x^{2} +6x +13$

We cant simplify this algebraic expression any further.
by Bronze Status (8,600 points)
selected by
1 like 0 dislike
x²+6x+9 +4

=x² +6x + 13
by Wooden (3,935 points)
0 like 2 dislike
(x+3)(x+3)+4

x*x+x*3+3x+3*3+4

Group the like terms

x^2+3x+3x+9+4

x^2+6x+14
by Wooden (494 points)
0 0
Remember that 9+4 =13 :)

No related questions found

Welcome to MathsGee Q&A Bank, Africa’s largest personalized STEM and Financial Literacy education network that helps people find answers to problems, connect with others and take action to improve their outcomes.


MathsGee Q&A is the STEM and Financial Literacy knowledge-sharing community where students and experts put their heads together to crack their toughest questions.


MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

Enter your email address:

11,560 questions
9,449 answers
100 comments
10,409 users