Get Help And Discuss STEM Concepts From Math To Data Science & Financial Literacy
STEM Gender Equality | Join us on ZOOM | Spreading Mathematical Happiness

MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

3 like 0 dislike
4,454 views
In a five number summary, which of the following is not used for data summarization?

a. the smallest value
b. the largest value
c. the median
d. the 25th percentile
e. the mean
in Data Science by Diamond (50,571 points) | 4,454 views

2 Answers

2 like 0 dislike
Best answer
Actually its the mean. The 25th percentile is Q1 which is used to calcualte inter-quartile range i.e.

$$IQR =  Q_{3} - Q_{1}$$

The mean has nothing to do with the five number summary or box and whisker plot.
by Diamond (50,571 points)
0 like 1 dislike
d) The 25th percentile
by (109 points)

Welcome to MathsGee Q&A Bank, Africa’s largest personalized STEM and Financial Literacy education network that helps people find answers to problems, connect with others and take action to improve their outcomes.


MathsGee Q&A is the STEM and Financial Literacy knowledge-sharing community where students and experts put their heads together to crack their toughest questions.


MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

Enter your email address:

11,563 questions
9,544 answers
100 comments
10,474 users