Get Help And Discuss STEM Concepts From Math To Data Science & Financial Literacy
STEM Gender Equality | Join us on ZOOM | Spreading Mathematical Happiness

Help The Education Support Forum through MathsGee serve learners across Africa with a DONATION

8 like 0 dislike
4,916 views
The value that has half of the observations above it and half the observations below it is called the

a. range
b. median
c. mean
d. mode
e. None of the above answers is correct.
in Data Science by Diamond (49,543 points) | 4,916 views

6 Answers

3 like 0 dislike
Best answer
the median is the the value that has half of the observations above it and half the observation below
by Wooden (170 points)
selected by
0 like 0 dislike
b) median - the middle number or data that is ordered.
by Wooden (256 points)
0 like 0 dislike
Median- because it is the central value of variables when data is ordered.
by Wooden (286 points)
0 like 0 dislike
The median is the middle value.
by Wooden (401 points)
0 like 0 dislike
The Answer is Median.
by Wooden (494 points)
0 like 0 dislike
it is called the median since it is the central number
by (39 points)

No related questions found

Welcome to MathsGee Q&A Bank, Africa’s largest personalized STEM and Financial Literacy education network that helps people find answers to problems, connect with others and take action to improve their outcomes.


MathsGee Q&A is the STEM and Financial Literacy knowledge-sharing community where students and experts put their heads together to crack their toughest questions.


Help The Education Support Forum through MathsGee serve learners across Africa with a DONATION

Enter your email address:

11,239 questions
9,393 answers
96 comments
10,231 users