Get Help From Experts in Data Science and Mathematics
ePortfolios |STEM Gender Equality | ZOOM | Slack | Spreading Mathematical Happiness

You can support MathsGee with your DONATION

4 like 0 dislike
5,424 views
The most frequently occurring value of a data set is called the

a. range
b. mode
c. mean
d. median
e. None of the above answers is correct.
by Diamond (53,882 points) | 5,424 views

5 Answers

4 like 0 dislike
Best answer
b) Mode

Mode is the most commonly occurring value in a distribution.
by (109 points)
selected by
3 like 0 dislike
B. Mode

The mode of a data set is the value that occurs most often in a set.
by Wooden (474 points)
3 like 0 dislike
b. mode

mode of a data set is the value that occurs most often in a set
by Wooden (1,126 points)
0 like 0 dislike
b) Mode

Mode is the value that appears more often.
by Wooden (494 points)
0 like 0 dislike
Mode : the number that appears more in a series
by Wooden (310 points)