0 like 0 dislike
2.3k views
The variance of a sample of 81 observations equals 64. The standard deviation of the sample equals

a. 0
b. 4096
c. 8
d. 6,561
e. None of the above answers is correct.
in Statistics Questions by Diamond (39.8k points) | 2.3k views

5 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
Best answer
The standard deviation is 8. The square root of 64.
by Wooden (404 points)
selected by
0 like 0 dislike
The standard deviation of the sample equals to 8

c. 8
by Wooden (1k points)
0 like 0 dislike
The std dev is 8. Std dev is the square root of the variance.
by Wooden (256 points)
0 like 0 dislike
The answer is 8, because sqr of 64=8
by Wooden (239 points)
0 like 0 dislike
standard deviation of the sample is 8
by Wooden (233 points)