Get Help From Experts in Data Science and Mathematics
ePortfolios |STEM Gender Equality | ZOOM | Slack | Spreading Mathematical Happiness

You can support MathsGee with your DONATION

0 like 0 dislike
1,638 views
In computing descriptive statistics from grouped data,

a. data values are treated as if they occur at the midpoint of a class
b. the grouped data result is more accurate than the ungrouped result
c. the grouped data computations are used only when a population is being analyzed
d. All of the above answers are correct.
e. None of the above answers is correct.
in Data Science by Diamond (53,829 points) | 1,638 views

2 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
Best answer
a. data values are treated as if they occur at the midpoint of a class
by Wooden (2,549 points)
selected by
1 like 0 dislike
a. The data values are treated as if they occur at the midpoint of a class.
by Wooden (401 points)