Get Help And Discuss STEM Concepts From Math To Data Science & Financial Literacy
STEM Gender Equality | Join us on ZOOM | Spreading Mathematical Happiness

MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

0 like 0 dislike
877 views
When should measures of location and dispersion be computed from grouped data rather than from individual data values?

a. as much as possible since computations are easier
b. only when individual data values are unavailable
c. whenever computer packages for descriptive statistics are unavailable
d. only when the data are from a population
e. None of the above answers is correct.
in Data Science by Diamond (50,934 points) | 877 views

2 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
Best answer
b. Only when individual data values are unavailable.
by Wooden (401 points)
selected by
0 like 0 dislike
when given a frequency distribution table.
by Wooden (2,549 points)