Get Help And Discuss STEM Concepts From Math To Data Science & Financial Literacy
STEM Gender Equality | Join us on ZOOM | Spreading Mathematical Happiness

MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

0 like 0 dislike
54 views
What is the difference between $\sqrt{81 + 4}$ and $\sqrt{81} + \sqrt{4}$?
in Grade 8 Maths by Diamond (50,951 points) | 54 views

2 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
Best answer
\[\sqrt{81+4)} = \sqrt{85}\]

whereas \[\sqrt{81} + \sqrt{4}\]

\[= 9 + 2 \]

\[= 11\]
by Diamond (39,663 points)
selected by
0 like 0 dislike
√(81+4) you have to add the terms before you can square root the answer and with √81 +√4. you first square root each term before adding.
by Wooden (3,935 points)

No related questions found

Welcome to MathsGee Q&A Bank, Africa’s largest personalized STEM and Financial Literacy education network that helps people find answers to problems, connect with others and take action to improve their outcomes.


MathsGee Q&A is the STEM and Financial Literacy knowledge-sharing community where students and experts put their heads together to crack their toughest questions.


MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

Enter your email address:

11,583 questions
9,566 answers
100 comments
10,487 users