Quality Learning Support For Better Outcomes
First time here? Checkout the FAQs!
x
MathsGee is Zero-Rated (You do not need data to access) on: Telkom |Dimension Data | Rain | MWEB

0 like 0 dislike
108 views
The temperature is $-3^{\circ}$C and it increased by $17^{\circ}$C. WHat is the new temperature?
in Mathematics by Diamond (80,728 points) | 108 views

3 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
Best answer

 

If the temperature is $−3^{\circ}C$ and it increased by $17^{\circ}C$ . What is the new temperature?

The starting point is $-3^{\circ}C$ and we move $17$ steps  to right, where do we end up?

We move $3$ steps to get to $0$ meaning we are left with $14$ steps to the right of $0$, so we will stop at $14$.

Therefore our new temperature is $14^{\circ}C$

 

 

by Diamond (80,728 points)
1 like 0 dislike
-3+17= 14 degrees celcius
by Diamond (44,170 points)
0 like 1 dislike
-3 degrees + 17 degrees = 14 degrees celsius
by Wooden (4,032 points)