Get Help And Discuss STEM Concepts From Math To Data Science & Financial Literacy
STEM Gender Equality | Join us on ZOOM | Spreading Mathematical Happiness

MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

0 like 0 dislike
55 views
The temperature is $-3^{\circ}$C and it increased by $17^{\circ}$C. WHat is the new temperature?
in Grade 8 Maths by Diamond (50,951 points) | 55 views

3 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
Best answer

 

If the temperature is $−3^{\circ}C$ and it increased by $17^{\circ}C$ . What is the new temperature?

The starting point is $-3^{\circ}C$ and we move $17$ steps  to right, where do we end up?

We move $3$ steps to get to $0$ meaning we are left with $14$ steps to the right of $0$, so we will stop at $14$.

Therefore our new temperature is $14^{\circ}C$

 

 

by Diamond (50,951 points)
1 like 0 dislike
-3+17= 14 degrees celcius
by Diamond (39,663 points)
0 like 1 dislike
-3 degrees + 17 degrees = 14 degrees celsius
by Wooden (3,935 points)

No related questions found

Welcome to MathsGee Q&A Bank, Africa’s largest personalized STEM and Financial Literacy education network that helps people find answers to problems, connect with others and take action to improve their outcomes.


MathsGee Q&A is the STEM and Financial Literacy knowledge-sharing community where students and experts put their heads together to crack their toughest questions.


MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

Enter your email address:

11,583 questions
9,566 answers
100 comments
10,487 users