Get Help And Discuss STEM Concepts From Math To Data Science & Financial Literacy
STEM Gender Equality | Join us on ZOOM | Spreading Mathematical Happiness

MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

0 like 0 dislike
98 views
What is the rate of change of acceleration?
in Grade 12 Physical Sciences by Diamond (50,516 points) | 98 views

8 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
Best answer
Jerk/Jolt is the rate at which an object's acceleration changes.
by (53 points)
selected by
1 like 0 dislike
The rate of change of acceleration is called a Jerk
by (82 points)
1 like 0 dislike
Rate of change of acceleration is jerk
by (52 points)
1 like 0 dislike
the rate of change of acceleration is Jerk /Jolt
by (50 points)
1 like 0 dislike
It is called Jerk
by Wooden (474 points)
1 like 0 dislike
Rate of change of acceleration is a Jerk
by Wooden (160 points)
1 like 0 dislike
It is a vector quantity Jerk.
by (85 points)
0 like 0 dislike

Jolt is the rate at which an object's acceleration changes with respect to time.

by Wooden (151 points)

No related questions found

Welcome to MathsGee Q&A Bank, Africa’s largest personalized STEM and Financial Literacy education network that helps people find answers to problems, connect with others and take action to improve their outcomes.


MathsGee Q&A is the STEM and Financial Literacy knowledge-sharing community where students and experts put their heads together to crack their toughest questions.


MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

Enter your email address:

11,560 questions
9,484 answers
100 comments
10,413 users