Get Help And Discuss STEM Concepts From Math To Data Science & Financial Literacy
STEM Gender Equality | Join us on ZOOM | Spreading Mathematical Happiness

Help The Education Support Forum through MathsGee serve learners across Africa with a DONATION

11 like 0 dislike
196 views

What is the difference between median and mode?

in Data Science by Diamond (49,543 points) | 196 views

10 Answers

9 like 0 dislike
Best answer
Median is the centrally located value (when the data is ordered), whereas mode is simply the specific value that occurs the most frequently.
by Wooden (560 points)
selected by
4 like 0 dislike
median is the central value of variables when data is ordered, mode is specific value that occurs more often.
by Wooden (286 points)
4 like 0 dislike

Mode is the value that occurs most frequently , The Median is the middle value in the list of numbers (when the   data  is ordered from Ascending to Descending).

by Wooden (494 points)
3 like 0 dislike
the median is the middle value in the list of numbers and the mode is the value that occurs most often.
by Wooden (170 points)
3 like 0 dislike
median is the central value of a statistical set when placed in order and mode is a value repeating itself more than once
by Wooden (162 points)
2 like 0 dislike
Median is the central number from the data set and Mode is a number that appears more i a series
by Wooden (310 points)
2 like 0 dislike
median is the central number and mode i the number or value that appears more often
by (39 points)
2 like 0 dislike
Median represents the middle term when data is ordered, whereas mode represents most frequent term.
by Diamond (38,545 points)
1 like 0 dislike
mode occurs most often (popular) median is the middle number when you have arranged your numbers in an order
by Wooden (233 points)
1 like 0 dislike
The Median is the middle value in the list of numbers that are arranged in numerical order from smallest to largest.

The Mode is the specific value that occurs more often.
by Wooden (172 points)