Get Help And Discuss STEM Concepts From Math To Data Science & Financial Literacy
STEM Gender Equality | Join us on ZOOM | Spreading Mathematical Happiness | Join Us on Slack

MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

0 like 0 dislike
504 views
Which has more mass electron or proton?
in Grade 12 Physical Sciences by Diamond (50,988 points) | 504 views

4 Answers

2 like 0 dislike
Best answer

proton is 2,000 times heavier than an electron. Atoms have an equal number of protons and electrons. However, because protons are so much heavier than electrons, the electrons do not make a significant contribution to the mass of an atom

Mass of proton is 1.0072766 a.m.u. or 1.6726 x 10-27 kg

Mass of an electron is approximately 9.109×10−31 kilograms

by Wooden (1,126 points)
selected by
1 like 0 dislike
protons are so much heavier than electrons
by Wooden (151 points)
1 like 0 dislike
protons and neutrons have almost the same mass , while the electron is approximately 2000 times ligher.
by Wooden (151 points)
0 like 2 dislike

A proton has more mass than the electron. A proton is 1.6022 x 10-19 in kg and 1.0072766 in a.m.u.

by Wooden (474 points)
edited by
0 0
Proton is 1.67