Get Help And Discuss STEM Concepts From Math To Data Science & Financial Literacy
STEM Gender Equality | Join us on ZOOM | Spreading Mathematical Happiness

MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

0 like 0 dislike
51 views
A total of 4000 Coulombs of charge pass a given point in a conductor in 1 minute.  Calculate the current in the conductor.
in Grade 12 Physical Sciences by Diamond (50,571 points) | 51 views

3 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
Best answer
ampere= charge / time

i = q/t

=4000C/1 Minute

=4000C/60 Seconds

=66.67 ampere
by Wooden (1,126 points)
selected by
1 like 0 dislike
I=q/t  (I - Current, q - Charge, t - Time)

q [4000c] / t [(1mx60s)] = I [66,67ampere.]
by Wooden (474 points)
0 like 0 dislike
I=q/t in seconds

= 4000/60

=66.67 Amperes or Coulombs per second
by Wooden (1,121 points)