Get Help From Experts in Data Science and Mathematics
ePortfolios |STEM Gender Equality | ZOOM | Slack | Spreading Mathematical Happiness

You can support MathsGee with your DONATION

0 like 0 dislike
839 views
What is the relationship between resistance both the length and cross-sectional area of the wire?
in Random by Diamond (53,824 points) | 839 views

2 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
Best answer

The resistance is directly proportional to the length and inversely proportional to the cross-section area. 

As stated by the formula R= pl/A

by Wooden (2,549 points)
selected by
0 like 0 dislike
R=pL/A

Resistance is inversely proportional to Area and directly propotional to length of a wire
by Wooden (1,121 points)