Get Help And Discuss STEM Concepts From Math To Data Science & Financial Literacy
STEM Gender Equality | Join us on ZOOM | Spreading Mathematical Happiness

Help The Education Support Forum through MathsGee serve learners across Africa with a DONATION

0 like 0 dislike
53 views
What is the relationship between resistance and temperature of the wire?
in Grade 12 Physical Sciences by Diamond (49,160 points) | 53 views

5 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
Best answer
The resistance-change factor per degree Celsius of temperature. A positive coefficient for a material means that its resistance increases with an increase in temperature.
by Wooden (151 points)
selected by
0 like 0 dislike
when the object has a high temperature the resistance is higher due to the molecules that are disrupted and the flow of the current are not moving freely
by Wooden (1,088 points)
0 like 0 dislike
When the temperature increases, the wire becomes more resistant because the molecules gain kinetic energy because of the heat which leads to atoms colliding more often, this leads to a slower flow which results in more resistance.
by Wooden (474 points)
0 like 0 dislike

True that my colleaguesyes

can be also explained with this linear relationship..... change in resistance= first-order temperature coefficient  K Multiple by a change in temperature hence we can say R=kT directly proportional and when you increase the temperature electrons gains kinetic energy and start to move along the wire increasing resistance in the process.

by Wooden (2,549 points)
0 like 0 dislike
The higher the temperature the higher the resistance of the wire
by Wooden (1,121 points)