Get Help And Discuss STEM Concepts From Math To Data Science & Financial Literacy
STEM Gender Equality | Join us on ZOOM | Spreading Mathematical Happiness

MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

0 like 0 dislike
46 views
A toaster with a resistance of 300 Ω is connected to a 120 V source.  Determine the current that runs through the wire.
in Grade 12 Physical Sciences by Diamond (50,454 points) | 46 views

3 Answers

2 like 0 dislike
Best answer
I=V/R

=120/300

=0.4 A
by Wooden (1,121 points)
selected by
0 like 0 dislike
R = 300 Ω                I = V/R

V = 120V                    = 120/300

I = ?                            = 0.4 A
by Wooden (786 points)
0 like 1 dislike
R = 300     V = 120 V    I = ?

R = V / I

I = V / R

I = 120 / 300

I = 0.4 A
by Wooden (1,088 points)
edited by
0 0
My apologies on the first attempt

Welcome to MathsGee Q&A Bank, Africa’s largest personalized STEM and Financial Literacy education network that helps people find answers to problems, connect with others and take action to improve their outcomes.


MathsGee Q&A is the STEM and Financial Literacy knowledge-sharing community where students and experts put their heads together to crack their toughest questions.


MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

Enter your email address:

11,442 questions
9,430 answers
100 comments
10,400 users