Get Help And Discuss STEM Concepts From Math To Data Science & Financial Literacy
STEM Gender Equality | Join us on ZOOM | Spreading Mathematical Happiness

MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

1 like 0 dislike
34 views
A refrigerator with a resistance of 200 Ω has 0.5 A running through it.  Determine the potential difference used to operate the refrigerator.
in Grade 12 Physical Sciences by Diamond (50,571 points) | 34 views

2 Answers

2 like 0 dislike
Best answer
V= IR

= 0.5 * 200

= 100V
by Wooden (361 points)
selected by
0 like 0 dislike
V=IR V=2OO*0.5 V=100volts
by Wooden (288 points)

Welcome to MathsGee Q&A Bank, Africa’s largest personalized STEM and Financial Literacy education network that helps people find answers to problems, connect with others and take action to improve their outcomes.


MathsGee Q&A is the STEM and Financial Literacy knowledge-sharing community where students and experts put their heads together to crack their toughest questions.


MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

Enter your email address:

11,563 questions
9,544 answers
100 comments
10,464 users