Get Help And Discuss STEM Concepts From Math To Data Science & Financial Literacy
STEM Gender Equality | Join us on ZOOM | Spreading Mathematical Happiness

MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

0 like 0 dislike
63 views
The power used by a television is 600 W.  If the television has a resistance of 100 Ω, determine the current that runs through the television.
in Grade 12 Physical Sciences by Diamond (50,571 points) | 63 views

4 Answers

2 like 0 dislike
Best answer
P=600w, R=100Ohm's I=?amperes

P=I²R

I= $\sqrt{P/R}$

I= $\sqrt{600/100}$

I= 2.45amperes
by Wooden (474 points)
selected by
1 like 0 dislike
P=I^2R

I^2= P / R

I^2= 600 / 100

I^2 = 6

I = $\sqrt{6}$

I = 2.449 ohms
by Wooden (1,126 points)
edited by
0 like 0 dislike
P=600w R=100 Ohms I=?

P=I^2R

I^2=P/R

I^2=600/100

I^2=6(square root of six)

I=2.4449 ohms
by Wooden (288 points)
0 like 0 dislike
P=RI^2

I=(P/R)^.5

=(600/100)^.5

=2.45A
by Wooden (1,121 points)

Welcome to MathsGee Q&A Bank, Africa’s largest personalized STEM and Financial Literacy education network that helps people find answers to problems, connect with others and take action to improve their outcomes.


MathsGee Q&A is the STEM and Financial Literacy knowledge-sharing community where students and experts put their heads together to crack their toughest questions.


MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

Enter your email address:

11,563 questions
9,544 answers
100 comments
10,474 users