0 like 0 dislike
26 views
A cell phone charger requires 100 W of power.  If the charger has a resistance of 20 Ω, determine the potential difference used to charge the phone.
in Grade 12 Physical Sciences by Diamond (39.7k points) | 26 views
0 0
The square root is written like this $\sqrt{2000}$

4 Answers

3 like 0 dislike
Best answer
P = v^2 / R

V^2 = P x R

V^2 = 100 x 20

V^2 = 2000

V = $\sqrt {2000}$

V = 44.721 volts
by Wooden (1k points)
selected by
2 like 0 dislike
P=V²/R

$\sqrt{p.r}$ = v

$\sqrt{100 \times 20}$= v

v = 44.72v
by Wooden (446 points)
1 like 0 dislike
P=V^2/R

V=(PR)^.5

=(100X20)^.5

=44.72V
by Wooden (1.1k points)
0 like 0 dislike
P = 100W                P = V² / R

R = 20 Ω                V² = PR

V = ?                           = (100)(20)

                                V² = 2000

                                V =  √2000

                                    = 44.72 V
by Wooden (734 points)