0 like 0 dislike
52 views
A television using 1,000 W of power is turned on for 40 minutes.  How much energy is expended by the television during this time?
in Grade 12 Physical Sciences by Diamond (39.7k points) | 52 views

4 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
Best answer
W=P*t

1000=P(40*60=2400)

W=1000*2400

W=24 00000J
by Wooden (288 points)
selected by
2 like 0 dislike
W = P X T

W = 1000 X 2400

W = 2400000 JOULES
by Wooden (1k points)
2 like 0 dislike
P=1000w, t=40mins (40mins X 60sec) = 2400sec, W=?joules

W=Pt

W=1000x2400

W=2 400 000J
by Wooden (446 points)
1 like 0 dislike
Energy = power * time Energy = 1000*2400 = 2400000 Joules
by Wooden (151 points)