Get Help And Discuss STEM Concepts From Math To Data Science & Financial Literacy
STEM Gender Equality | Join us on ZOOM | Spreading Mathematical Happiness | Join Us on Slack

MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

0 like 0 dislike
36 views
A coffee maker using a 120-V outlet is turned on for 30 minutes.  If the maker uses 5,000 J of energy, determine the current running through the coffee maker.
in Grade 12 Physical Sciences by Diamond (50,988 points) | 36 views

2 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
Best answer
W = VIT

W /VT = I

5000 / 120 X 1800 = I

5000 / 216000 = I

I = 0.023 AMPS
by Wooden (1,126 points)
selected by
1 like 0 dislike
V=120V, t=30min (30min X 60sec) = 1800sec, W=5000J, I=?A

W=VIt

I=VIt

I=5000/120 x 1800

I = 0.023A
by Wooden (474 points)

Welcome to MathsGee Q&A Bank, Africa’s largest personalized STEM and Financial Literacy education network that helps people find answers to problems, connect with others and take action to improve their outcomes.


MathsGee Q&A is the STEM and Financial Literacy knowledge-sharing community where students and experts put their heads together to crack their toughest questions.


MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

Enter your email address:

11,670 questions
9,583 answers
100 comments
10,501 users