Get Help And Discuss STEM Concepts From Math To Data Science & Financial Literacy
STEM Gender Equality | Join us on ZOOM | Spreading Mathematical Happiness

MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

0 like 0 dislike
100 views
If one charge is quadrupled and the distance is halved, determine the effect on the electrostatic force.
in Grade 12 Physical Sciences by Diamond (50,516 points) | 100 views

2 Answers

2 like 0 dislike
Best answer
F=KQ1Q2/r2

=4Q1Q2/(1/2)r^2

=16Q1Q2/r^2

=16F N
by Wooden (2,549 points)
selected by
1 like 0 dislike
F=kq1q2/r^2  

F1 =f 4q1q2/(1/2)r^2 =4x4q1q2/r^2

= 16F
by Wooden (1,121 points)