Quality Learning Support For Better Outcomes
First time here? Checkout the FAQs!
x
MathsGee is Zero-Rated (You do not need data to access) on: Telkom |Dimension Data | Rain | MWEB

0 like 0 dislike
273 views
What is the electrostatic force between two small spheres possessing net charges of +2.0 µC and -3.0 µC respectively, if the distance between them is 10.0 meters?
in Physics by Diamond (80,644 points)
recategorized by | 273 views

7 Answers

2 like 0 dislike
Best answer
F=kq1q2/r^2

=8.99x10^9x2x10^-6x-3x10^-6/1x10^2

=(-8.99x3x2)x10^9-6-6-2

=-53.94x10^-5

=-5.394x10^-4N
by Wooden (1,084 points)
selected by
2 like 0 dislike
Fe= kq1q2 / r²

= (8.99.10^9)(2x10^-6)(-3x10^-6) / (10)²

= -5.394x10^-4 N
by Wooden (954 points)
1 like 0 dislike
F=KQ1Q2/r^2

=(9*10^9)(2*10^-6)(-3*10^-6)/10^2

= -5.4*10^-4 N
by Wooden (2,710 points)
1 like 0 dislike
F= Kq1q2 / r^2

= (9*10^9 x 2*10^-6 x -3*10^-6) / 10^2

= -5.4*10^-4 N
by Wooden (518 points)
1 like 0 dislike
F = kq1q2/r^2

F = (8.99 x 10^9)(2 x 10^-6)(-3 x 10^-6)/(10)^2

F = -5.394 x 10^-4
by Wooden (842 points)
0 like 0 dislike
F=KQ1Q2/r^2

 =(8,99*10^9)(2.0*10^-6)(-3.0*10^-6)/10^2

 = -5.394*10^-4 N
by Wooden (266 points)
0 like 0 dislike
F= 8.99*10^9*2.0*10^-6*-3.0*10^-6/10.0^2

F= -0.05394/10.0^2

F=-5.394*10^-4
by Wooden (350 points)