Get Help And Discuss STEM Concepts From Math To Data Science & Financial Literacy
STEM Gender Equality | Join us on ZOOM | Spreading Mathematical Happiness

MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

0 like 0 dislike
27 views
Why does increasing the intensity of the EM energy or light not affect the maximum Kinetic energy of the emitted photon?
in Grade 12 Physical Sciences by Diamond (50,571 points) | 27 views

2 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
Best answer

Firstly, electrons are emitted, not photons.

Secondly, the energy cannot change because each electron absorbs only 1 photon. So if the energy increases the amount of photons increase and therefore the number of electrons will increase, but not their energy.

by Wooden (560 points)
selected by
0 like 0 dislike
It is because that each emitted electron has absorbed one photon, increasing the intensity just increases the number of photons (we expect more electrons but we don't expect their maximum kinetic energy to change).
by Wooden (786 points)