Get Help And Discuss STEM Concepts From Math To Data Science & Financial Literacy
STEM Gender Equality | Join us on ZOOM | Spreading Mathematical Happiness

MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

2 like 0 dislike
114 views
Celeste pushes a 5.0 kg Thanksgiving Food Drive box across the stage.  If the box moves across the stage with an acceleration of 3 m/s2, determine the net force applied by Celeste.
in Grade 12 Physical Sciences by Diamond (50,571 points) | 114 views

2 Answers

3 like 0 dislike
Best answer
Fnet= ma

       =5 kg X 3 m/s^2

       = 15 N
by (127 points)
selected by
1 like 0 dislike
F =? m = 5,0kg a = 3 m/s^2 F = ma = 0,5(3) =15N
by Wooden (310 points)

No related questions found

Welcome to MathsGee Q&A Bank, Africa’s largest personalized STEM and Financial Literacy education network that helps people find answers to problems, connect with others and take action to improve their outcomes.


MathsGee Q&A is the STEM and Financial Literacy knowledge-sharing community where students and experts put their heads together to crack their toughest questions.


MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

Enter your email address:

11,563 questions
9,544 answers
100 comments
10,474 users