Get Help And Discuss STEM Concepts From Math To Data Science & Financial Literacy
STEM Gender Equality | Join us on ZOOM | Spreading Mathematical Happiness

MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

2 like 0 dislike
46 views
A man has mass of ${77.5}{kg}$. What is his weight on the Moon (gravitational field strength = ${1.63}{N/kg}$)?
in Grade 12 Physical Sciences by Diamond (50,571 points) | 46 views

2 Answers

2 like 0 dislike
Best answer
w=mg

=(77.5)(1.63)

=126.325 N
by Wooden (2,549 points)
selected by
0 like 0 dislike
m = 77,5kg g = 1,63N w =? W =mg = 77,5 x 1,63 = 126,325 N
by Wooden (310 points)