Get Help And Discuss STEM Concepts From Math To Data Science & Financial Literacy
STEM Gender Equality | Join us on ZOOM | Spreading Mathematical Happiness

MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

0 like 0 dislike
258 views
What can you tell me about an atom that has a deficiency of electrons?
in Grade 12 Physical Sciences by Diamond (50,571 points) | 258 views

4 Answers

2 like 0 dislike
Best answer
Deficiency of electrons has caused the atom to be left with more protons making the atom a positively charged atom.
by Wooden (474 points)
selected by
1 like 0 dislike
Electron deficiency is a term of an atoms or molecules having fewer than the number of electrons required for max stability
by Wooden (1,126 points)
1 like 0 dislike
This means that the atom has fewer electrons than the number of protons required for maximum stability.
by Wooden (151 points)
1 like 0 dislike
Since electrons are negatively charged the deficiency means there are more protons which are positively charged hence the atom is positively charged
by Wooden (1,121 points)

No related questions found

Welcome to MathsGee Q&A Bank, Africa’s largest personalized STEM and Financial Literacy education network that helps people find answers to problems, connect with others and take action to improve their outcomes.


MathsGee Q&A is the STEM and Financial Literacy knowledge-sharing community where students and experts put their heads together to crack their toughest questions.


MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

Enter your email address:

11,563 questions
9,544 answers
100 comments
10,464 users