Get Help And Discuss STEM Concepts From Math To Data Science & Financial Literacy
STEM Gender Equality | Join us on ZOOM | Spreading Mathematical Happiness

MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

0 like 0 dislike
36 views
What was the starting speed if a car accelerating at ${3}{m/s^2}$ for ${4}{s}$ reaches a speed of ${28}{m/s}$?
in Grade 12 Physical Sciences by Diamond (50,571 points) | 36 views

3 Answers

2 like 0 dislike
Best answer
v=u + at

u= v-at

=28-(3)(4)

=28-12

= 16 m/s
by Wooden (2,549 points)
selected by
2 like 0 dislike
Vi = ? Vf = 28 m/s a = 3 m/s^2 t = 4s Vf = Vi + at 28 = Vi + (3)(4) 28 = Vi + 12 28 - 12 = Vi Vi = 16 m/s
by Wooden (1,126 points)
0 0
Sorry, im adding each solution on each line but when i save it comes out together, apologies
1 like 0 dislike
Vi = Vf - at  

    = 28 - (3)(4)

    = 28 - 12

    = 16m/s
by Wooden (786 points)

Welcome to MathsGee Q&A Bank, Africa’s largest personalized STEM and Financial Literacy education network that helps people find answers to problems, connect with others and take action to improve their outcomes.


MathsGee Q&A is the STEM and Financial Literacy knowledge-sharing community where students and experts put their heads together to crack their toughest questions.


MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

Enter your email address:

11,563 questions
9,544 answers
100 comments
10,474 users