0 like 0 dislike
41 views
What is the voltage across an LED if its resistance is ${6.5}{\Omega}$ whan a current of ${200}{mA}$ flows?
in Grade 12 Physical Sciences by Diamond (40.2k points) | 41 views

3 Answers

2 like 0 dislike
Best answer
V=IR

= 200x6.5/1000

=1.3volts
by Wooden (1.1k points)
selected by
2 like 0 dislike
V = IR

=200*10^-3 X 6.5

= 1.3 V
by Wooden (358 points)
0 like 0 dislike
R = 6.5 Ω

I = 200mA = 200/1000 = 0.2A

V = ?

V = IR

    = (0.2)(6.5)

    = 1.3V
by Wooden (734 points)