Get Help And Discuss STEM Concepts From Math To Data Science & Financial Literacy
STEM Gender Equality | Join us on ZOOM | Spreading Mathematical Happiness

MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

2 like 0 dislike
996 views
What is the advantage of having parallel circuits over series and vice-versa?
in Grade 12 Physical Sciences by Diamond (50,571 points) | 996 views

5 Answers

3 like 0 dislike
Best answer

In a series circuit, adding more components to the circuit increases resistance, meaning the electric current decreases. In a parallel circuit, having additional components does not increase resistance. Resistance can be reduced even further by having more pathways in a parallel circuit. See comparison below:

by Wooden (698 points)
edited by
5 like 0 dislike
The advantage of a parallel circuit is that when one component such as the light bulb fails, the failure doesn't affect the whole circuit.

The advantage of a series circuit is the components in a series connection carry the same current all around the circuit.
by Wooden (474 points)
2 like 0 dislike
In a series circuit, adding more components to the circuit increases resistance meaning that the electric current decreases. In a parallel circuit, having additional components does not increase the resistance. Resistance can be reduced even further by having more pathways in a parallel circuit.
by Wooden (494 points)
1 like 0 dislike
For parallel connection the more components may be added without the need fo more voltage. For series connection you can add additional power devices, usually using batteries.
by Wooden (310 points)
0 like 0 dislike
In parallel circuits the voltage is the same so even if you add more components the voltage does not change in contrast to series circuits where the voltage is the sum of all components resulting in reduction as you add more.
by Wooden (1,121 points)