Get Help And Discuss STEM Concepts From Math To Data Science & Financial Literacy

Help The Education Support Forum through MathsGee serve learners across Africa with a DONATION

1 like 0 dislike
6.8k views

A numerical value used as a summary measure for a sample, such as sample mean, is known as a:

 

 

 

  1. sample parameter
  2. population parameter
  3. sample statistic
  4. population mean

 

in Data Science by Diamond (47.8k points) | 6.8k views

3 Answers

2 like 0 dislike
Best answer

parameter is the characteristics of a population. A sample statistic is characteristic of a sample and is the numerical value that can be used to summarise the measure of a sample.

Therefore the answer is 3. sample statistic.

by Wooden (486 points)
selected by
1 like 0 dislike
3. Sample statistic
by Wooden (401 points)
0 like 0 dislike
sample statistic
by Wooden (233 points)