Quality Learning Support For Better Outcomes
First time here? Checkout the FAQs!
x
MathsGee is Zero-Rated (You do not need data to access) on: Telkom |Dimension Data | Rain | MWEB

7 like 0 dislike
19,309 views

A numerical value used as a summary measure for a sample, such as sample mean, is known as a:

 

 

 

  1. sample parameter
  2. population parameter
  3. sample statistic
  4. population mean

 

in Data Science & Statistics by Diamond (78,880 points) | 19,309 views

3 Answers

5 like 0 dislike
Best answer

parameter is the characteristics of a population. A sample statistic is characteristic of a sample and is the numerical value that can be used to summarise the measure of a sample.

Therefore the answer is 3. sample statistic.

by Wooden (624 points)
selected by
2 like 0 dislike
3. Sample statistic
by Wooden (484 points)
1 like 0 dislike
sample statistic
by Wooden (428 points)

Join the MathsGee community and get study support for success - MathsGee provides answers to subject-specific educational questions for improved outcomes.



On MathsGee Answers, you can:


1. Ask questions
2. Answer questions
3. Comment on Answers
4. Vote on Questions and Answers
5. Donate to your favourite users

Enter your email address:

MathsGee Tools

Math Worksheet Generator

Math Algebra Solver

Trigonometry Simulations

Vectors Simulations

Matrix Arithmetic Simulations

Matrix Transformations Simulations

Quadratic Equations Simulations

Probability & Statistics Simulations

PHET Simulations

Visual Statistics

MathsGee ZOOM | eBook