0 like 0 dislike
734 views
The variance of a sample of 169 observations equals 576. The standard deviation of the sample equals:
in Statistics Questions by Diamond (39.8k points) | 734 views

3 Answers

2 like 0 dislike
Best answer

The standard deviation is the measure of how the data differs from the mean. The equation is as follows:Standard Deviation 

The equation inside the square root is the equation for the variance.

There for the answer is the 24.

by Wooden (486 points)
selected by
0 like 0 dislike
The standard deviation of the sample equals 24. The square root of 576.
by Wooden (404 points)
0 like 0 dislike
standard deviation is the squre root of a given sample space which is 24 at this case
by Wooden (233 points)