Quality Learning Support For Better Outcomes
First time here? Checkout the FAQs!
x
MathsGee is Zero-Rated (You do not need data to access) on: Telkom |Dimension Data | Rain | MWEB

2 like 0 dislike
6,653 views
The variance of a sample of 169 observations equals 576. The standard deviation of the sample equals:
in Data Science & Statistics by Diamond (78,454 points) | 6,653 views

3 Answers

4 like 0 dislike
Best answer

The standard deviation is the measure of how the data differs from the mean. The equation is as follows:Standard Deviation 

The equation inside the square root is the equation for the variance.

There for the answer is the 24.

by Wooden (624 points)
selected by
0 like 0 dislike
The standard deviation of the sample equals 24. The square root of 576.
by Wooden (484 points)
0 like 0 dislike
standard deviation is the squre root of a given sample space which is 24 at this case
by Wooden (428 points)

Join the MathsGee community and get study support for success - MathsGee provides answers to subject-specific educational questions for improved outcomes.



On MathsGee Answers, you can:


1. Ask questions
2. Answer questions
3. Comment on Answers
4. Vote on Questions and Answers
5. Donate to your favourite users

Enter your email address:

MathsGee Tools

Math Worksheet Generator

Math Algebra Solver

Trigonometry Simulations

Vectors Simulations

Matrix Arithmetic Simulations

Matrix Transformations Simulations

Quadratic Equations Simulations

Probability & Statistics Simulations

PHET Simulations

Visual Statistics

MathsGee ZOOM | eBook