Get Help And Discuss STEM Concepts From Math To Data Science & Financial Literacy
STEM Gender Equality | Join us on ZOOM | Spreading Mathematical Happiness

MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

0 like 0 dislike
365 views
An auto analyst is conducting a satisfaction survey, sampling from a list of 10,000 new car buyers. The list includes 2,500 Ford buyers, 2,500 GM buyers, 2,500 Honda buyers, and 2,500 Toyota buyers. The analyst selects a sample of 400 car buyers, by randomly sampling 100 buyers of each brand.Is this an example of a simple random sample? Give a reason for your answer.
in Data Science by Diamond (50,547 points) | 365 views

2 Answers

3 like 0 dislike
Best answer

Simple Random Sampling: Is  a sampling technique where every item in the population has an even (equal) chance and likelihood of being selected in the sample.

In this question there is an equal number of variants of car manufacturing but the  analyst makes sure to  get 100 from every car manufacturer, this technique already shows some system to his sampling therefore it cannot be simple random sampling.

by Wooden (489 points)
selected by
0 like 0 dislike
I dont understand? Huh....
by Bronze Status (8,600 points)

Welcome to MathsGee Q&A Bank, Africa’s largest personalized STEM and Financial Literacy education network that helps people find answers to problems, connect with others and take action to improve their outcomes.


MathsGee Q&A is the STEM and Financial Literacy knowledge-sharing community where students and experts put their heads together to crack their toughest questions.


MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

Enter your email address:

11,562 questions
9,542 answers
100 comments
10,451 users