Get Help And Discuss STEM Concepts From Math To Data Science & Financial Literacy
STEM Gender Equality | Join us on ZOOM | Spreading Mathematical Happiness | Join Us on Slack

MathsGee is free of annoying ads. We want to keep it like this. You can help with your DONATION

1 like 0 dislike
61 views
Calculate the gravitational force between the moon and earth?
in Grade 12 Physical Sciences by Diamond (50,988 points) | 61 views

2 Answers

2 like 0 dislike
Best answer
mass of earth = 5.972 x 10​^24

mass of moon = 7.348 x10 ^22

distance = 384,400 km = 384,000,000 m=3,84^8

G= 6.67x10^-11

F= FMm/r^2

=(6.67x6x7.35)^24+22-11)/3.84^2x10^8= 19.948^19 = 1.99^20
by Wooden (1,121 points)
selected by
1 like 0 dislike
F = GMm / r^2

= (6.67*10^-11  x 6.0*10^24 x 7.35*10^22) / 384400000^2

= 1.991 *10^20
by Wooden (361 points)
edited by