Quality Learning Support For Better Outcomes
First time here? Checkout the FAQs!
x
MathsGee is Zero-Rated (You do not need data to access) on: Telkom |Dimension Data | Rain | MWEB

2 like 0 dislike
90 views
Calculate the gravitational force between the moon and earth if both the mass of the earth and that of the moon are doubled
in Physics by Diamond (80,644 points)
recategorized by | 90 views

3 Answers

4 like 0 dislike
Best answer
F=GMm/r^2

F1 =G2M2m/r^2 =4 GMm/r^2

 =4x1.99x10^20
 
 =7.96x10^20 N
by Wooden (1,084 points)
selected by
2 like 0 dislike
F=GM1M2/r^2

=GM1M2/2r^2

=4F

THE FORCE WILL BE 4*1.99 x10^20 = 7.96x10^20 N
by Wooden (2,710 points)
1 like 0 dislike
F=GMm/r^2

F1= G2M2m/r^2f1=4GMm/r^ = 4F

= 7.96x10^20
by Wooden (1,084 points)